Harry Potter Banner

Cast & Creative Team

Aisha Aidara
Aisha Aidara
Aisha Aidara

Training: National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Diploma (Musical Theatre) 2018; Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Music Theatre) 2019-2020.

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2008.

This is Aisha’s professional theatre debut

Alexander Artemov
Alexander Artemov
Alexander Artemov

Training: Stage School Australia (2014-2016); various workshops and courses at NIDA Open (2015-2018) and Evolution Acting/Screen Actors with Aaron Walton (2015 – current)

Theatre: Leo in Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)

Television: Paddy in House Husbands, season 4 (Playmaker/Nine Network); Carlo in Seven Types of Ambiguity (Matchbox/ABC); Randolf in Method (Blonde Skye Productions/9Go)

Film: Numerous student/short films, including lead roles in Nest (dir. Rex Kane-Hart); Something to Hold On To (dir. Ande Cunningham); Fever (dir. Sarah Petrasiunas)

Coby Ashman
Coby Ashman
Coby Ashman

Training: National Boys Choir; Stage School Australia (2016-2019); vocal training (Sophie Weiss and Danielle O’Malley); dance training (Vibe Studios)

Theatre/Opera: Young Will in Big Fish (Fab Nobs Theatre); Tomatoa in Moana Junior (Artzmartz Young Peoples Theatre); Ensemble in Puss ‘N Boots (Fab Nobs Theatre)

Film: Featured Extra in Cactus and Mime (director Darcy Conlan)

This is Coby’s professional theatre debut.

Paula Arundell
Paula Arundell
Paula Arundell

Training: National Institute of Dramatic Art 1995.

Theatre/Opera: The Tempest, Much Ado About Nothing, Henry V, Antony and Cleopatra (Bell Shakespeare); Atlantis, Mr Burns, The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man, Sami In Paradise, Angels in America, Peter Pan, The Threepenny Opera, Gethsemane, Scorched, Mother Courage and Her Children (Belvoir); Clybourne Park (Ensemble);The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company); Company, Measure For Measure (MTC); Top Girls, The Bleeding Tree, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Disgraced, Suddenly Last Summer, Macbeth, Under Milk Wood, Honour, Blackbird, Julius Caesar, Life Is A Dream, Three Sisters, Attempts On Her Life, Love For Love (STC).

Awards/Nominations: Helpmann Award® for Best Female Actor in a Play; Sydney Theatre Awards Nomination for Best Actress in a Leading Role – The Bleeding Tree; Helpmann Award® Nomination for Best Female Actor in a Musical – The Threepenny Opera; Green Room Awards Nomination for Female Actor in a Lead Role – Antony and Cleopatra; Green Room Award Winner for Female Actor in a Featured Role – Henry V; Green Room Award Winner for Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role – The Tempest.

Lucy Ansell
Lucy Ansell
Lucy Ansell

Training: Bachelor of Fine Arts – Acting (Victorian College of the Arts); UNESCO Asia Pacific Bond of Theatre Schools (Shanghai Conference)

Theatre: Elena in Wild Cherries (La Mama Theatre); Cassie in Tusk Tusk (Patalog Theatre)

Television: Guest role in My Life Is Murder (CJZ Productions/Network Ten); Guest role in Utopia Season 4 (Working Dog Productions/ABC TV); Guest role in Rostered On Series 2 (Mycelium Studios/Seven Network)

Awards/Nominations: Winner, 2018 Patricia Kennedy Award for Excellence (VCA); Winner, 2017 Orloff Family Charitable Trust Scholarship for Excellence

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2019

Damien Avery
Damien Avery
Damien Avery

Training: Unitec Institute of Technology, Bachelor of Performing and Screen Arts (Acting) 2003.

Theatre/Opera: Captain von Trapp inThe Sound of Music (Ben McDonald Touring); Scab, Posh Dad, Ensemble in Billy Elliot (Auckland Theatre Company); Ensemble in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Auckland Theatre Company); Young Rupert in Rupert(Auckland Theatre Company); Theo in A Doll’s House (Auckland Theatre Company); Alan Dangle in One Man, Two Guvnors (The Court Theatre); Ko-Ko in The Mikado (The Court Theatre); Vincent in The Slapdash Assassin (The Court Theatre); Leo Irving in In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) (Auckland Theatre Company).

Television: Senator Vinicianus in Roman Empire 2 (Netflix); Detective Stewart in Bombshell (Screentime NZ); Det. ‘Goose’ Gosling in Underbelly NZ: Land of the Long Green Cloud (Screentime NZ); Corporal Hicks in Power Rangers RPM (Ranger Productions and Disney).

Proud member of Actor’s Equity since 2006.

 

Michael Bani
Michael Bani
Michael Bani

Theatre/Opera: Man #4 in King of Pigs (The Old Fitzroy Theatre, Redline Productions)

Television: Priest in Ready For This (Liz Doran, Blackfella Films)

 Mick is a former professional footballer, he is now doing important work within his community, having co-founded a cultural enterprise designed to promote awareness of indigenous cultures.

Gabriella Barbagallo
Gabriella Barbagallo
Gabriella Barbagallo

Training: Brave Studios (Lyndelle Green).

Theatre: Swing/Assistant Dance Captain in The Book of Mormon Australia/New Zealand Tour (Gordon Frost Organisation); Ensemble/Thea and Anna Understudy in Spring Awakening (StageArt); Abbey’s Doubts in Tinder Tales: A New Australian Musical workshop (Mattie Mcleod Thomas Bradford).

Television: Superwog (Who Hit Who Productions/ABC); Commercial for Flybuys.

 

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2020.

Mike Bishop
Mike Bishop
Mike Bishop

Training: Melbourne State College, Bachelor of Arts (Education) 1974.

Theatre/Opera: Malvolio in Twelfth Night (ASC); Ginger Mick in Sentimental Bloke (MTC); Kenny Batts in Blabbermouth & Sticky Beak (MTC); Roo in Summer of the Seventeeth Doll (Anthill); Big Jule in Guys and Dolls (The Production Company); Max Kellerman in Dirty Dancing (GFO); R.F. Simpson in Singin’ in the Rain (Paul Dainty).

Television: Mick in Neighbours(Fremantle Media/Network Ten); Ray Richmond in Law of the Land (Nine Network); Peter Reith in Bastard Boys (ABC); Doug Insole in Howzat! (Nine Network); Judge Colti in Underbelly: Killing Time (Seven Network); Kenny Batts in Blabbermouth & Sticky Beak (ABC).

Film: Guard in Malcolm; Hale in Ghosts of the Civil Dead (Evan English, John Hillcoat); B in I Am Evangeline (Briarbird & Co).

Awards/Nominations:AFI Award Nomination for Best Actor in a Film – Ghosts of the Civil Dead.

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 1980.

Nyx Calder
Nyx Calder
Nyx Calder

Training: National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Acting) 2018

Theatre: Joe in Jess and Joe Forever (Sugary Rum Productions); Bill in Lord of the Flies (Sydney Theatre Company)

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2018.

Clare Chihambakwe
Clare Chihambakwe
Clare Chihambakwe

Training: Bova Actors Studio (New York); Susan Batson’s Black Nexxus (New York); Estill Workshops I & II (New York); Jen Waldman Studio Workshops (New York); Centrestage Performing Arts School.

Theatre: Gary Coleman in Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific); Ruby in Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story (Live Theatre Productions);Agnes in Goldilocks (ODTC, New York); Ensemble in 42nd Street (The Production Company); Ensemble in Sweet Charity (The Production Company); France in Eurobeat (Glynn Nicholas Group); Featured Ensemble in Dirty Dancing (Jacobsen Entertainment); Featured Dancer/Singer in Hats Off (National Theatre); Lead Dancer/Singer in Monsterfest (Universal Studios Japan).

Television: Michelle in Mustangs FC (Mighty Mustangs Productions); Julia in Barracuda (Matchbox Pictures); Ultrasonographer in Packed to the Rafters (Seven Network); Grace in Home and Away (Seven Network).

Film: Cherelle in Goddess (Goddess Productions); Female Scientist in Happy Feet 2 (Village Roadshow/Mumble 2 Productions); Weather Forecaster in Knowing (Ezekiel Films).

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2003.

Luke Clayson
Luke Clayson
Luke Clayson

Training: Adelaide Centre For the Arts (Acting) 2005

Theatre: Billy in The Real Thing, Bartley McCormick in The Cripple of Inishmaan, Paul Crabbe in Maestro, Tim Conigrave in Holding the Man, The Young Man in The Ham Funeral (State Theatre Company SA); The Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz (Windmill/STCSA/STC); Hughie in The One Day of The Year (Hit Productions)         

Television: Frank Ford in Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (ABC / Everycloud Productions); Albert Jacka in Changed Forever; The Making of Australia (Foxtel/Wildbear)

Film: Shane Diab in The Broken Shore (ABC/Essential Media), Newsreader in The Whistleblower (Edko Films)

Awards/Nominations: ATG ‘Curtain Call’ Award for best Ensemble The Wizard of Oz

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2008.

Gillian Cosgriff
Gillian Cosgriff
Gillian Cosgriff

Training: Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, Bachelor of Arts (Music Theatre) 2010.

Theatre/Opera: Vivid White (MTC);Company (Watch This); Loving Repeating (Vic Theatre Company); The Pirates of Penzance (The Production Company).

Television: Get Krack!n (ABC);Ricketts Lane (ABC); Fat Tony & Co (Screentime); House Husbands (Playmaker Media/Nine Network); Offspring (Network Ten).

Awards/Nominations: Green Room Award Winner Writing 2018 (Cabaret); Green Room Award Winner Artiste 2018 (Cabaret); Green Room Award Winner Original Songs 2014 (Cabaret); Best Cabaret Melbourne Fringe 2013.

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2011.

Axel Duffy
Axel Duffy
Axel Duffy

Training: : Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, Bachelor of Arts (Music Theatre) 2019.

Theatre: Will Parker in Oklahoma! (Black Swan State Theatre Company); Jimmy in Irene (Neglected Musicals, Hayes Theatre Co.).

Hannah Fredericksen
Hannah Fredericksen
Hannah Fredericksen

Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Music Theatre 2011.

Theatre: Amy in Oil (Red Stitch Actors Theatre); Lynette ‘Squeaky’ Fromme in Assassins (In The Pipeline, Sydney Opera House); Sofia in Dance Nation (Red Stitch Actors Theatre); Sandra Dee in Dream Lover: The Bobby Darin Musical (Gordon Frost Organisation); Heather Duke in Heathers the Musical (Showwork); Avril Raines/Mallory Kingsley in City of Angels (Life Like Company); Kate Kelly in Ned (Groaning Dam Productions).

Television: Bianca in Playing for Keeps (Network Ten); Robyn Leneham in Wake in Fright (Network Ten); Jessie Slavich in Hunters (Syfy Network); Olivia Newton-John in Molly (Seven Network); Lily in Offspring (Network Ten); Mia in Holy Crap (Pilot for Masque Entertainment).

Film: Poppy in Force of Destiny (Illumination Films); Miranda in Paynes Find (Myles Pollard).

Awards/Nominations: Sydney Theatre Award Nomination for Dreamlover: The Bobby Darin Musical; Victorian College of the Arts ‘Orloff Family Trust Scholarship’

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2011.

Mia Gebhardt
Mia Gebhardt
Mia Gebhardt

Training:  Evolution Acting (2018), Young Australian broadway Chorus (2017-2018), Victorian Youth Theatre (2016), Stage Left (2015), Victorian Youth Theatre (2016), Young Australian broadway Chorus (2017),

Theatre/Opera: Annie Jr (Manilla St Productions), Grease – The Arena Experience (Harvest Rain)

Film: Connie in Leap Year (Short Film)

This is Mia’s professional theatre debut.

Lucy Goleby
Lucy Goleby
Lucy Goleby

Training: National Institute of Dramatic Art (Acting).

Theatre/Opera: Antony and Cleopatra (Bell Shakespeare); Brisbane(Queensland Theatre); Gasp! (Queensland Theatre/Black Swan State Theatre Company); Pale Blue Dot (La Boite Theatre); Good Works (Darlinghurst Theatre); Snugglepot and Cuddlepie (CDP Theatre Producers); Hidden Sydney: The Glittering Mile (Working Management/Live Ideas); Unfinished Works (Bontom); Fallen (She Said Theatre); Little Borders (Old 505 Theatre); Paper Doll (Redline Productions).

Television: Home and Away (Seven Network); Oh, Yuck! (Flying Bark Productions).

Film:Experiment 20 (Kathryn Millard); Stop the Horror (Andrew Denton).

Awards/Nominations: Nominated for Sydney Theatre Awards Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Good Works.

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity.

Lyndall Grant
Lyndall Grant
Lyndall Grant

Training: ArtsEd London School of Acting, Master of Arts (Acting) 2006.

Theatre/Opera: Lady Percy/Gloucester/ Worcester in Henry IV Part 1 (Thrice Ninth Productions); Grace in In the Thrice Ninth Kingdom (Thrice Ninth Productions); Cardinals Guard/Fight Performer in The Three Musketeers (Unicorn Theatre); Surly in The Alchemist (Rosemary Branch Theatre); The Doctor in Exit the King (Lion and Unicorn Theatre); Dauphine Eugenie in The Silent Woman (Lion and Unicorn Theatre); Red Riding Hood in Fairy Tale Fight Trophy (Covent Garden).

Film: Margaret Court in Battle of the Sexes (New Black Films); Stunt Performer in Beautiful Devils (Othello the Movie); Stunt Performer in The Seasoning House (Stirling Pictures); Soldier in Uncle Griot (PipeCatcher Films).

Summer Hamilton
Summer Hamilton
Summer Hamilton

Training: Ministry of Dance (Acro, Jazz, Contemporary, Ballet, Tap, Musical Theatre) 2016-2021

Theatre/Opera: Little Girl in Ragtime (The Production Company)

Awards & Nominations: Junior School Scholarship recipient Ministry of Dance 2019

Katie-Jean Harding
Katie-Jean Harding
Katie-Jean Harding

Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Dramatic Art (Acting) 2005.

Theatre/Opera: Macbeth, Julius Caesar (Bell Shakespeare); Don Juan in Soho, Macbeth, A Man for all Seasons (MTC); Spring Awakening (Hayloft Project); Cosi (Hit Productions); A Mile in her Shadow (The Storeroom); Mrs. Petrov’s Shoe (Theatre@Risk); Half-Full of Happiness, The Alp (Red Cabbage 8); Demons (CIA).

Television: Puberty Blues (Channel 10); City Homicide (Southern Star Group); Canal Road (Nine Network).

Film: The Leunig Fragments (Film Camp); I Love You Too (Princess Pictures); Belladonna (Glass Kingdom).

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2005.

George Henare
George Henare
George Henare

Training: New Zealand Opera Company 1965.

Theatre/Opera: Henri in Heroes (Auckland Theatre Company); Doctor Miranda in Death and the Maiden (Newmarket Stage Company); Julius Caesar in Julius Caesar (Auckland Theatre Company); Cecil in Anne Boleyn (ATC); Emile de Becque in South Pacific, Fagin in Oliver! (The Court Theatre); The Kralahom in The King and I (The Production Company); Sir Joseph Potter in H.M.S. Pinafore, Major General in The Pirates of Penzance (Ben McDonald Productions); Juan Perón in Evita (Stewart MacPherson Productions); The Sultan in Aladdin (Disney).

Television: Henare Ngatai in Shortland Street (South Pacific Pictures); Ray Judd in Outrageous Fortune (South Pacific Pictures); Zarathustra
in Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, Hidam in Xena: Warrior Princess (Pacific Renaissance); Malakat in Ocean Girl (Ten Network).

Film: Bennett in Once Were Warriors (Communicado Productions); Tane in The Dead Lands (GFO Films); Tipene in The Crooked Earth (Communicado); Orchard Worker in The Lovely Bones (DreamWorks SKG). Awards/Nominations: OBE, CNZM; Arts Foundation Laureate; Entertainer of the Year 1994; Best Actor: NZAFTA 2000; Chapman Tripp 2006; Equity NZ Lifetime Achievement 2018.

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 1992.

Natasha Herbert
Natasha Herbert
Natasha Herbert

Training: Victorian College of the Arts 1991.

Theatre: Recent credits include: Dolly in Cloudstreet (Black Swan/Malthouse), Woman/Nurse in The Father (Sydney Theatre Co/Malthouse), Coral in Away (Sydney Theatre Co/Malthouse), Rose in War Horse (Australian Tour/Global Creatures)

Television: Recent credits include: Neighbours (Ten); Time of Our Lives (ABC); The Doctor Blake Mysteries (ABC).

Film: Emo the Musical; X; Lake Mungo; Corroboree; Boytown.

Awards/Nominations: Green Room Winner Best Ensemble 2015 –  I Heart John McEnroe, Green Room Winner, Best Ensemble 2013 – Misconception of Oedipus and Green Room Winner Fringe Best Actress 2001 – Portrait of Dora. Green Room Award Nomination for Best Performer (various years) and Sydney Theatre Award Nomination for Best Actress.

Matt Holly
Matt Holly
Matt Holly

Theatre: Gee-tar/swing in West Side Story (Lunchbox Productions); Ensemble/Show Boy in Love Never Dies (Really Useful Group); Vernon in Vernon God Little (Sydney Workshop); Moonshadow – The Cat Stevens Musical (Sue Farrelly Productions); Mike in A Chorus Line (TML); John Hinckley in Assassins (Watch This); Gypsy (The Production Company); Chistery in Wicked (Gordon Frost Organisation); Joe Casey in the Australian workshop of Our House: The Madness Musical (Storeyboard Entertainment), Follies (Storeyboard Entertainment); My Fair Lady at the Sydney Opera House under the direction of Julie Andrews (Gordon Frost Organisation/Opera Australia); Elder Grant/Understudied and performed the role of Elder Cunningham in The Book of Mormon (Gordon Frost Organisation).

Film: Love Never Dies (Universal Pictures).

Awards/Nominations: Green Room Award Nomination for Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Assassins; Recipient of the gypsy cloak 2018 – The Book of Mormon; Semi-finalist Rob Guest Endowment 2015.

Olivia Kilvington
Olivia Kilvington
Olivia Kilvington

Training: RSD Studios Australia 2018-2021 including Classical, Jazz, Contemporary, Lyrical, Hip Hop and Acro.  Cecchetti Ballet Australia Grade 4 examination achieving Honours.

Television: Commercial campaigns for Cottees Cordial (2017), McDonald’s (2018), Ford (2019) and Myer (2019).

This is Olivia’s professional theatre debut.

Abdul ‘Min’ Muhaimin
Abdul ‘Min’ Muhaimin
Abdul ‘Min’ Muhaimin

Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Acting) 2019, various workshops and courses at PEM Australia  2020 and 2021

Theatre: Mark in DNA (Chapel off Chapel).

Film: Sammy in Fun Times (Matthew Victor Pastor).

This is Abdul’s professional theatre debut.

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2008.

Charlie Mulcahy
Charlie Mulcahy
Charlie Mulcahy

Training: Centrestage Performing Arts School – Dance and Drama Classes; Represented by Centrestage Agency; Vocal Coaching – Constance Coward Lemke

Theatre/Opera: High School Musical (Take the Mic)

Television: Fox Footy Mini Legends – Mini Gerrard Whateley (Fox Footy)

This is Charlie’s professional theatre debut.

Soren Jensen
Soren Jensen
Soren Jensen

Training: Actors Centre Australia. Adv Performing Arts Grad 2005; The National Acting School Canberra, Various Years and Courses 2000 – 2008.

Theatre: Zadkiel in The City They Burned (Attic Eratic)’ Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Essential Theatre); Cliff/Drew in MP (The Street Theatre): Prior in Angels in America (Papermoon); Odin/Various in The Economist (MKA); Rufus in A Death in the Family (Ward Theatre); Mike in Memory of Water (3 Big Men).

Television: Romper Stomper: Next Gen (Roadshow Rough Diamond/Stan); The Doctor Blake Mysteries (January Productions/ABC); Wentworth (Fremantle Media); Home and Away (Seven Network); Sonnigsburg (Rock Bottom Productions); The Beautiful Lie (Endemol Australia/ABC).

National and local commercial voiceover credits

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2005.

James O’Connell
James O’Connell
James O’Connell

Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Dramatic Art 2012; Australian National University, Bachelor of Laws/ Bachelor of Arts (Theatre Studies) 2007, Graduate Diploma (Legal Practice – with Merit) 2008.

Theatre/Opera: Thérèse Raquin (Dirty Pretty Theatre/Critical Stages National Tour); Resplendence (Old Fitz); The Mill on the Floss (OpticNerve); Detroit (Darlinghurst Theatre Company); Lonesome West (KIN Collective); Savages (45 Downstairs); Danny in Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (PONY.CHILD).

Television: Home and Away (Seven Network); The Secret River (ABC); Lambs of God (Foxtel); Bite Club (Playmaker Media/Nine Network); Dead Lucky (Subtext Pictures/SBS); Underbelly Files: Chopper (Screentime/Nine Network); Top of the Lake: China Girl (See-Saw Films); Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (Every Cloud Production/ ABC); Gallipoli (Endemol Australia/Nine Network); Neighbours(Fremantle Media/Network Ten); The Doctor Blake Mysteries (January Productions/ABC); Jack Irish: Dead Point (Essential Media/ABC).

Film: Hacksaw RidgeThe Nightingale;War Machine.

Awards/Nominations: Green Room Award Nominee for Lonesome West (2015), Savages (2014) and Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (2014).

David Ross Paterson
David Ross Paterson
David Ross Paterson

Training: Stephen Book LA 2010-2013; New Actors Workshop (2 Year Professional Program) NY – George Morrison/Mike Nichols/Paul Sills (1996); HB Studio, NY – Uta Hagen/Earle Hyman/Ed Morehouse/Carol Rosenfeld (1993); LAMDA – Shakespeare Summer School (1992); Deakin University – Dip Teaching/Grad Dip Spec Ed/BA Lit.

Theatre/Opera: Grey Nomad (ATC, LA); Thérèse Raquin (Dirty Pretty Theatre); Stupid Fucking Bird (Lightning Jar); The Odd Couple (MTC); Funny Girl (The Production Company); Ruben Guthrie (ATC, LA); Reserved Seating Only (Boxing Day/La Mama/Chapel Off Chapel); The Crucible (The Lillian, LA).

Television: The Doctor Blake Mysteries (January Productions/ABC); The Ultimate Evil (Rabbit Bandini Productions); The Unit (David Mamet Chicago/CBS); Lost (Bad Robot/ABC); The Bold and the Beautiful (Bell Phillip TV/CBS); Neighbours(Fremantle Media/Network Ten); On the Beach (AFI/Showtime); Ponderosa(PAX Television); Stingers (Beyond Simpson le Mesurier); State Coroner (Crawfords); Blue Heelers (Southern Star/Seven Network); Water Rats (Nine Network).

Film: Saving Mr Banks (Disney); Frost/Nixon(Universal); The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Warner Bros.); The Dunes (New Leaf); The Bank (ArenaFilm); Chopper (AFFC); Double Vision (Columbia).

Awards/Nominations: Broadway World Best Leading Actor Award – Grey Nomad; 7 Stage Scene LA Awards; Widescreen Film Festival Best Actor Award – DUI; International Filmmaker Festival Best Supporting Actor – Elegy for a Revolutionary; Melbourne Fringe Best Play – Misdirected.

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 1992.

Gareth Reeves
Gareth Reeves
Gareth Reeves

Training: Te Kura Toi Whakaari O Aotearoa: The New Zealand Drama School, Bachelor of Performance Arts (Acting) 1999.

Theatre/Opera: Antony and Cleopatra, Richard 3, Macbeth, Julius Caesar, The Dream (Bell Shakespeare);Elegy (LabKelpie); Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again (Malthouse Theatre); Straight White Men (MTC); Middletown (Red Stitch Actors Theatre); Venus in Fur (Darlinghurst Theatre); Angels in America (Silo Theatre); Arden v Arden (The Hayloft Project); War Horse (National Theatre of Great Britain/Global Creatures); Romeo and Juliet, August: Osage County, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Pillowman, The Crucible, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Auckland Theatre Company); King Lear, Hamlet, The Cherry Orchard, Proof, Othello and Great Expectations (The Court Theatre).

Television: Mary: Making of a Princess (Fremantle Media); Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (Every Cloud Production/ABC); The Cult (Great Southern TV); Legend of the Seeker (Disney); Go Girls (South Pacific Pictures); Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Screentime)The Insider’s Guide to Love (The Gibson Group).

Film: Pete’s Dragon (Disney); Tracker (Eden Films); I’m Not Harry Jenson (Six String Pictures); A Song of Good (Robbers Dog/Headstrong Films).

Harrison Riley
Harrison Riley
Harrison Riley

Theatre: Mike Teavee in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Gordon Frost Organization); Percy in Stalker: The Musical (RPG Productions); Ensemble in Carrie (Louis Ellis Productions); Michael Mell in Be More Chill (Manly Musical Society); Boq in Wicked (Manly Musical Society); Turkey in Honk! (Stage Artz Theatre Company).

Naomi Rukavina
Naomi Rukavina
Naomi Rukavina

Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Dramatic Art (Acting) 2010

Theatre: Going DownAway (Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre); The Crucible; Yellow Moon (Melbourne Theatre Company); Normal Suburban Planetary Meltdown (Malthouse Theatre) Control (Red Stitch); Trapper (Arena Theatre Company) Broken; Romeo & Juliet (45 Downstairs); After All This; Now More Than Ever; As We Mean To Go On (Elbow Room); The Seizure; Arden V Arden (Hayloft Project); Medea (Complete Works Theatre Company); War Crimes (Real TV).

Television: Wentworth (Foxtel); Offspring (Ten Network); Get Krackin; Newton’s Law; It’s A Date (ABC).

Film: Pawno; Emo The Musical’; Save Your Legs.

Awards/Nominations: Greenroom Winner Best Ensemble After All This (Elbow Room); Greenroom nomination Best Ensemble Going Down (Malthouse)

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2010.

Tom Russell
Tom Russell
Tom Russell

Training: National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Acting) 2019.

Theatre/Opera: Dillon in Meat Eaters (National Institute of Dramatic Arts); Angus Mullens in Starstruck (National Institute of Dramatic Arts); Hot Ball Boy in Australian Open (presented by bub); Gavroche in Les Misérables (Gilbert and Sullivan Society).

Television: Connor in Amazing Grace (Nine Network); Tom the Midshipman in Deadline Gallipoli (Showcase Foxtel); Young Fish Lamb in Cloudstreet (Showcase Foxtel).

Film: Chook in Last Ride (Madman Films); Jack in Matching Jack (20th Century Fox); Lou in The Tree (Taylor Media; Les Films); Grunge Rocker Gromit in Boys in the Trees (Mushroom Films).

Awards/Nominations: Nominated for AFI Award for Best Young Actor 2009 – Last Ride.

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2019.

John Shearman
John Shearman
John Shearman

Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Arts (Acting) 2011.

Theatre/Opera: John Proctor in The Crucible (Complete Works Theatre Company); Hotel Inspector/Taxi Driver/Ensemble in Fawlty Towers – Live (Phil McIntyre Entertainments); Joey/Topthorne Head in War Horse (National Theatre of Great Britain/Global Creatures); Terry in The 26-Storey Treehouse National Tour (CDP Theatre Producers); Nate/Liam in Fierce (Theatreworks); Various in Before I Fell Asleep (ArtPlay); Various in You the Man (Deakin); Gordon in Hose (MKA Theatre).

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2005.

Liam Smith
Liam Smith
Liam Smith

Training: Centrestage Performing Arts School – Dance and Drama Classes, Voice lessons –  Michael Fulcher; Double Bass lessons – Andrew Moon; String Orchestra- Danielle Arcaro.

Theatre: Finn in Tusk Tusk (Patalog Theatre); Leo in Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre).

TelevisionTrue Story (Nine Network); Commercials for Dolly’s Dream; IGA Ritchies; McCain; Coles; iSelect; Ford; Officeworks.

Film: Young Michael Leunig in The Leunig Fragments (Madman Entertainment); Towns child in Judy and Punch (Madman Entertainment); Wally in Two Piece (SF Tropfest winner 2018); Will in The Boy and the Bushranger (SF).

David Spencer
David Spencer
David Spencer

Training: University of Sydney (1993), National Theatre Drama School (Music Theatre) 1998

Theatre: Fiddler on the Roof; Mame, Pajama Game, The Producers (The Production Company); Chicago, Carousel, Copacabana (UK Tours); Pippin, [ title of show], Flowerchildren (Magnormos); Priscilla Queen of the Desert the Musical (Backrow); Mary Poppins (Disney)  As resident director Into the Woods (Vic Opera); Funny Girl, Jesus Christ Superstar (The Production Company); Anything Goes (GFO/Opera Australia); Priscilla Queen of the Desert-Hong Kong and Australian Tours(MCG/Backrow)

Television: Good Morning Australia; Neighbours, MDA

Awards/Nominations: Green Room Award Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 1998.

Connor Sweeney
Connor Sweeney
Connor Sweeney

Training: Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University, Bachelor of Musical Theatre 2014.

Theatre/Opera: Steven in Bring It On (Stage Masters); Malcolm Heslop in Muriel’s Wedding The Musical (STC/Global Creatures); Fingers in Terrorbyte and Resurrection (Dracula’s Cabaret); Kai in The Landmine is Me (Queensland Theatre); Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods (Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University); Berger in Hair (Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University); Man 1 in Face to the Wall (Griffith University); Georg in Spring Awakening (Exitleft Productions).

Awards/Nominations: Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University Medal for Musical Theatre 2014.

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2015.

Jessica Vickers
Jessica Vickers
Jessica Vickers

Training: National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Bachelor of Dramatic Art – Acting (Music Theatre Stream) 2014.

Theatre/Opera: Baby June in Gypsy(Hayes Theatre Co.); Loretta Trusswell in Miracle City (Theatre Division); Chava in Fiddler on The Roof (TML Enterprises); Mouse in The Gruffalo’s Child (CDP Theatre Producers).

Film: Chelsea in #30.

Awards/Nominations: Nominated for Best Actor in the Manhattan Short Film Festival 2013 – #30.

Ben Walter
Ben Walter
Ben Walter

Training: 16th Street Actors Studio.

Theatre/Opera: William Carlisle in Punk Rock, Eliot in Tusk Tusk (Patalog Theatre); Edna in Mr Burns (Lightning Jar Theatre); Katurian in The Pillowman (Patalog Theatre); Derb in Rainbow Man.(Goodnight Darlings/Dann Barber); Baby in Mojo (Patalog Theatre); Francis Henshall in One Man, Two Guvnors (Touring Adamson Theatre Company); Javert in Les Misérables (Adamson Theatre Company); Castor in Medea (Adamson Theatre Company); Daryl Van Horne in The Witches of Eastwick (Adamson Theatre Company); Laertes in Hamlet (Adamson Theatre Company); Mr Gatch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Adamson Theatre Company); Filch in The Threepenny Opera (Adamson Theatre Company).

 

Awards/Nominations: Green Room Award Nomination Independent Theatre Ensemble – Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play; Victorian Music Guild Best Actor (Junior) Nomination – Javert in Les Miserables; Victorian Music Guild Best Actor (Junior) Nomination – The Witches of Eastwick.

Michael Whalley
Michael Whalley
Michael Whalley

Training: Bachelor of Performing Arts, New Zealand Drama School 2005

Theatre: Perry Heslop in Muriel’s Wedding the Musical (Sydney Theatre Company); Isaac in Hir (Belvoir); An Officer and a Gentleman (Gordon Frost Organisation); The Threepenny Opera (Malthouse Theatre); Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Auckland Theatre Company); Captain Jim Lovell in Apollo 13 Mission Control (Hackman)

Television: Wanted (Matchbox); The Principal (Essential Media and Entertainment); Love Child (Playmaker); Pirates of the Airwaves (Lippy Pictures); Legend of the Seeker (Walt Disney)

Film: Jean (Lippy Pictures); The Pretend One (Tee Pot Films); Unbroken (Universal Pictures); Slow West (See-Saw Films); Matakiri (Filmworks); Lord of the Rings (New Line Cinema)

Awards/Nominations: Sydney Theatre Award Winner – Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Mainstage Production, Hir (2017)Glug Award Winner – Best New Talent, Tarantula (2012)Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards Winner – Most Original Production, Apollo 13: Mission Control (2008); Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards Winner – Most Promising Male Newcomer (2007)

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2008.

Alison Whyte
Alison Whyte
Alison Whyte

Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Arts 1989

Theatre: Cloudstreet (Black Swan/Malthouse Theatre); Faith Healer (Belvoir/MTC); The Testament of Mary, Love and Information, Travelling North (STC); Last Man Standing, Clybourne Park, All About My Mother, Richard lll, King Lear, Dinner (MTC); Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC/Belvoir); Australia Day, Don’s Party (STC/MTC); Optimism (Malthouse Theatre/Sydney Festival/Edinburgh Festival); Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Hamlet (Australian Shakespeare Company)

Television: Jack Irish, Fisk, Harrow, Glitch, The Doctor Blake Mysteries, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (ABC); Playing For Keeps (Network Ten); Tangle, Satisfaction (Foxtel).

Film: The Dressmaker (Film Art Media); Centreplace (M.I.A. Film Productions); The Jammed (Jammed Films); Subterano (Becker Films)

Awards/Nominations: Sydney Theatre Award Winner – Faith Healer; Green Room Award Winner – The Bloody Chamber, Richard lll, Dinner, Decadence; Helpmann Awards Winner – Richard lll; ASTRA Award Winner – Satisfaction; TV Week Silver Logie for Most Outstanding Actress.
Helpmann Award Nomination – Faith Healer, The Bloody Chamber, Don’s Party; Green Room Awards Nomination – Born Yesterday; AFI Award Nomination – Satisfaction; ASTRA Award Nomination – Satisfaction.

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 1990.

 

 

Tom Wren
Tom Wren
Tom Wren

Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Acting) 2006.

Theatre: Aristarch in The Suicide (The Hayloft Project/B Sharp); Alfred in The Only Child (The Hayloft Project/Belvoir); Kulyghin in 3xSisters (The Hayloft Project); Mitchell Green in Little Dog Laughed (Red Stitch Theatre Company); Cassio in Othello(Bell Shakespeare).

Television: Martin Carver in The Blake Mysteries (FBTV); Alex Berezin in Secret City 2 (Matchbox Pictures/Universal/Foxtel); Bob/Mandrake in Hunters (NBC Universal/Matchbox Pictures); Charlie Sanders in Paradise Pictures (Universal Cable Productions/USA); Dr Doug Graham in Winners and Losers (Seven Network); Willie Thompson in Fat Tony & Co. (Screentime); Simon in Rush(Southern Star); Curtis Piper in City Homicide (Seven Network); John in Bed of Roses (ABC).

Film: Joel in Disclosure (Disclosure Films); Stephen in Inbetweeners 2 (Bwarck Productions).

Awards/Nominations: TV Week Logie Award Logie Award Nomination for Most Popular New Male Talent 2012 – Winners and Losers.

Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2007.

 

 

J.K. Rowling
Original Story
J.K. Rowling

J.K. Rowling is the author of the seven Harry Potter novels and three companion books, which have sold over 500 million copies, been translated into over 80 languages, and been made into eight blockbuster films. Her other books include The Casual Vacancy, a novel for adults, and, written under the pseudonym Robert Galbraith, the Cormoran Strike crime novels, which have been adapted for BBC television. J.K. Rowling is also a screenwriter, making her debut in 2016 with the film Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. The second in this five-film series, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, was released in November 2018.

Jack Thorne
Original Story & Playwright
Jack Thorne

Jack Thorne writes for theatre, film, television and radio. His theatre credits include Hopeand Let the Right One In, both directed by John Tiffany, King Kong at the Broadway Theatre, New York, A Christmas Carol and Woyzeckat the Old Vic, Junkyard, a Headlong, Rose Theatre Kingston, Bristol Old Vic and Theatr Clwyd co-production, The Solid Life of Sugar Water for the Graeae Theatre Company and the National Theatre, Bunny for Nabokov/UK tour, Stacy for the Tron, Arcola and Trafalgar Studios, and 2nd May 1997 and When You Cure Me for the Bush. His adaptations include The Physicists for the Donmar Warehouse and Stuart: A Life Backwards for HighTide. On film his credits include Wonder, War Book, A Long Way Down andThe Scouting Book for Boys. For television his credits include Kiri, an episode of Electric Dreams, National Treasure, The Last Panthers, Don’t Take My Baby, This is England, The Fades, Glue and Cast-Offs. In 2017 he won a BAFTA and an RTS Television award for Best Mini-Series (National Treasure). He won BAFTAs in 2016 for Best Mini-Series (This is England ‘90) and Best Single Drama (Don’t Take My Baby), and in 2012 won Best Series (The Fades) and Best Serial (This is England ‘88).

John Tiffany
Original Story and Director
John Tiffany

John Tiffany’s recent credits include Pinocchio for the National Theatre and Roadfor the Royal Court, where he is an Associate Director. He directed the musical Once on Broadway, receiving a Tony Award® for Best Director of a Musical, followed by productions in the West End and Melbourne’s Princess Theatre, receiving a Helpmann Award® for Best Direction of a Musical. Other work includes The Glass Menagerie, Let the Right One In andBlack Watch, for which he won an Olivier Award for Best Director. For his work on Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, John received an Olivier and Tony Award® for Best Director of a Play. He was Associate Director of the National Theatre of Scotland from 2005 to 2012, and a Radcliffe Fellow at Harvard University. He is currently working with Björk on Cornucopia, a new production that will premiere in May 2019 at The Shed in NYC.

Steven Hoggett
Movement Director
Steven Hoggett

Steven Hoggett has previously collaborated with John Tiffany on Pinocchio for the National Theatre, The Twits for the Royal Court, Let the Right One In and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland, The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T. and on Broadway, and Once on Broadway and in the West End. Other recent credits include American Idiot, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Last Ship, Rocky the Musical, The Crucible and Angels in America on Broadway; Close to You at NYTW and the Criterion; The Light Princess for the National Theatre; Dr. Dee for the Manchester International Festival; and Rigoletto for the Metropolitan Opera. Hoggett was a founding co-artistic director of Frantic Assembly for which his credits include The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (West End, Broadway, International Tour), LovesongOthelloLittle DogsBeautiful BurnoutStockholmPool (No Water) andDirty Wonderland. His film credits include How to Train Your Dragon 2for Dreamworks and Freak Show for Maven Pictures. With Scott Graham, Steven co-wrote The Frantic Assembly Book of Devising Theatre (Routledge).

Christine Jones
Set Designer
Christine Jones

Christine Jones is an award-winning scenographer and the Artistic Director of the critically-acclaimed Theatre for One in New York. Her West End scenography credits include Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Olivier Award), Close to YouLet the Right One In and Spring Awakening. On Broadway her credits include The Cher ShowHarry Potter and the Cursed Child (Tony Award® for Best Scenic Design of a Play, 2018), American Idiot (Tony Award® for Best Scenic Design of a Musical, 2009), Old TimesHands on a HardbodyOn a Clear Day You Can See Forever,Every Day RaptureSpring Awakening, for which she was Tony®-nominated, and The Green Bird directed by Julie Taymor. Jones made her debut at The Metropolitan Opera in 2012 with her designs for Rigoletto and has just opened a new production there of La Traviata. Some of her other designs include The Book of Longing, based on the poems of Leonard Cohen, with music by Philip Glass for the Lincoln Center Festival, Much Ado About Nothing for Shakespeare in the Park and Burn This for Signature Theatre. She directed Queen of the Night, at the Paramount Hotel, which won a Drama Desk Award for Best Unique Experience of 2015, and has an Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Set Design.

Katrina Lindsay
Costume Designer
Katrina Lindsay

Katrina Lindsay’s recent costume design credits include The Lehman Trilogy for the National Theatre, Park Avenue Armory NY and West End; Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre (Olivier nomination for Best Costume Design); wonder.land for Manchester International Festival and the National Theatre and American Psycho for the Almeida Theatre and Broadway (Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk nominations for Best Costume Design). She designed costumes for Lyndsey Turner’s production of Hamlet at the Barbican with Benedict Cumberbatch in the title role. She has also designed costumes for many operas including Terry Gilliam’s productions of The Damnation of Faust and Benvenuto Cellini for the English National Opera, which have been performed around the world. As a set and costume designer, Katrina most recently designed Mosquitoes, Behind the Beautiful Forevers, Dara and London Road for the National Theatre, See Me Now for the Young Vic and has worked on many shows for the Royal Shakespeare Company, Chichester Festival Theatre and the Almeida amongst others. She was also production designer on the film of London Road. Future set and costume designs include Small Island and Three Sistersat the National Theatre. Katrina won the Olivier and Tony Awards® for her costumes for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child and the 2008 Tony®, Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk Awards for Outstanding Costume Design for Les Liaisons Dangereuses on Broadway. Katrina is an associate of the National Theatre and a recipient of an Arts Foundation Fellowship in Costume Design.

Imogen Heap
Composer and Arranger
Imogen Heap

Self-produced British recording artist for over 20 years, Imogen Heap has released five solo albums, another as one half of Frou Frou and collaborated with countless and varied artists including Taylor Swift, Deadmau5, Jeff Beck and Jon Hopkins. Her compositions and songs pop up in blockbuster and indie films as well as countless TV shows, are sampled to the hilt with underground rap and dance music and covered by the likes of Ariana Grande. Heap recognised as an artists’ artist, has won two Grammy® Awards and an Ivor Novello. Her work in music and tech has led to being awarded two honorary doctorates, recognised as a major pioneer in music and technology for her gestural music ware, the MiMu gloves system and her latest and most wildly quoted initiative Mycelia focusing on connecting the dots for a fair and sustainable music industry ecosystem.

Neil Austin
Lighting Designer
Neil Austin

Neil Austin’s most recent West End theatre credits include Company, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Red, Travesties, Ink, The Goat, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, The Entertainer, The Winter’s Tale, Photograph 51, Bend It Like Beckham, Shakespeare in Love, Great Britain, Henry V and The Children’s Hour. Austin has also worked extensively for the National Theatre, Donmar Warehouse and Almeida Theatre. On Broadway his credits include Travesties, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Hughie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Evita, Red, Hamlet, The Seafarer and Frost/Nixon. He was the recipient of the 2017 Olivier Award and the 2018 Tony Award® forHarry Potter and the Cursed Child, the 2010 Tony Award® and Drama Desk Award for Red on Broadway, and the 2011 Olivier Award for The White Guard at the National Theatre.

Gareth Fry
Sound Designer
Gareth Fry

Helpmann®, Olivier and Tony Award®-winning Gareth Fry’s theatre credits include The Encounter for Complicité; The Barber Shop Chronicles for the National Theatre; Let the Right One In and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland and John for DV8. Other credits includeThe Discovery Adventures (podcast); Omay for BBC Radio 3; the David Bowie Is exhibition for the V&A; Lighting the Sails and VIVID Live 2014 for 59 Productions. Gareth designed the sound effects for the Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games.

Jamie Harrison
Illusions and Magic
Jamie Harrison

Jamie Harrison’s recent credits include The Magic Flute for Ex Machina presented at the Festival d’Opéra de Québec; Flight by Vox Motus commissioned by Edinburgh International Festival; Pinocchio at the National Theatre; Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane; Tomorrow for Brighton Festival; The Wheel and Peter Pan for the National Theatre of Scotland; Dragon for the Edinburgh International Festival; A Christmas Carol and The Cherry Orchard for the Dundee Rep Theatre; A Conversation with Carmel for the Barrowland Ballet.

Martin Lowe
Music Supervisor and Arranger
Martin Lowe

Martin Lowe’s theatre credits include PinocchioOnceOur Ladies of Perpetual SuccourThe TwitsThe Light PrincessWar HorseCaroline, or ChangeJerry Springer the OperaA Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the ForumMamma Mia!The Full MontyOnce on this IslandCatsLes Misérables,Jedermann and The Threepenny Opera (both Salzburg Festival). He won a Tony®, a Grammy® and an Olivier award for his work on Once, and won a Golden Reel award for his work on the film version of Mamma Mia!.

Jim Carnahan, CSA
International Casting Consultant
Jim Carnahan, CSA

Jim Carnahan is the Director of Artistic Development at New York’s Roundabout Theatre Company. He has cast over 100 productions for the Roundabout and over 50 non-Roundabout Broadway Productions. Recent/upcoming Broadway credits: Moulin Rouge!Kiss MeKateTootsieBurn ThisThe FerrymanHead Over HeelsTravestiesHarry Potter and the Cursed ChildAngels in AmericaFarinelli and the KingTime and the Conways1984Groundhog DayThe PriceThe Cherry OrchardLong Day’s Journey Into NightShe Loves MeNoises OffFun Home. Off-Broadway: Beast in the JungleIf I ForgetLove Love Love. Recent London credits include: Cat on a Hot Tin RoofGlengarry Glen RossAngels in AmericaThe Glass MenagerieNice FishThe Red BarnMotherf**ker with the HatA Streetcar Named Desire. Film: The SeagullA Home at the End of the World and Flicka. TV: Glee (Emmy® nomination).

Finn Ross
Video Designer
Finn Ross

Finn Ross designs video for live performance. He’s won two Olivier Awards, a Tony®, three Drama Desk and two Outer Critics Circle Awards. Recent work includes: Frozen (Broadway); Mean Girls (Broadway);The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Broadway/West End/Tour); American Psycho (Broadway/Almedia); Betrayal (Broadway);The Tempest (RSC); The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Royal Opera House); The Nutcracker (Atlanta Ballet); Frankenstein (Royal Ballet); Le Petit Prince (Canadian National Ballet); Jagged Little Pill, In the Body of the World, The Crossing (A.R.T. Boston); Chimerica (Almeida/Pinter);The Death of Klinghoffer, Death in Venice, Onegin, Simon Boccanegra, The Damnation of Faust, Don Giovanni, The Magic Flute (ENO); The Master and Margarita, All My Sons, Shunkin (Complicité); Hänsel und Gretel, A Dog’s Heart, Die Zauberflöte (Netherlands Opera); Les Pêcheurs de Perles, Béatrice et Bénédict, The Turn of the Screw (Theatre an der Wien); Rinaldo, Knight Crew (Glyndebourne).

Ash J. Woodward
Video Designer
Ash J. Woodward

Ash J Woodward specialises in video and projection design for live performance. Ash works extensively with FRAY Studio as Senior Video Designer and regularly works on a wide range of large scale video design projects. Recent theatre credits as Video and Projection Designer include: The Divide (Old Vic) and Molly(Squint). Associate Designer credits include: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (NT); The Tempest (RSC); Bat Out of Hell (London Coliseum); A Dog’s Heart (De Nationale Opera). Other credits include: You Say You Want a Revolution (V&A); Rolling Stones: Exhibitionism (Saatchi Gallery).

Carole Hancock
Hair, Wigs and Makeup
Carole Hancock

Carole Hancock is a leading UK Hair, Wig and Makeup Designer who works extensively in theatre, film and television worldwide. Her recent work includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (West End and Broadway), which won 9 Olivier Awards and 6 Tony® Awards, including Best New Play in both London and Broadway. She was also nominated for a 2018 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Wigs & Hair. Other credits include: Measure for Measure (Donmar Warehouse); Dusty (Directed by Maria Friedman, Theatre Royal Bath); Country Girls (Chichester Theatre); On the Town (Regent’s Park Theatre); One Love (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf?The Children (The Royal Court Theatre); Hamlet(The Barbican); A Christmas CarolWomen on the Verge of a Nervous BreakdownSunny AfternoonMojo (West End); wonder.land(National Theatre/ Manchester International Festival); Anything Goes (Sheffield Theatre); Versailles (Donmar Warehouse); Handbagged (Tricycle/ Vaudeville Theatre London); Pygmalion (UK Tour); Much Ado About NothingSix Degrees of SeparationA Flea in Her Ear (Old Vic Theatre); The Low RoadLoveLoveLoveIn BasildonChicken Soup and Barley (The Royal Court Theatre); Paperdolls(Tricycle Theatre) and The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler’s Wells). Carole was the Associate Hair and Make-up Designer for The Lion King London and International Productions from 1999-2016. Opera: Mike Leigh’s The Pirates of PenzanceTurandotThe Pearl FishersLucia de Lammermoor (ENO); CelliniWozzeckThe Damnation of Faust,The Ring CycleMadame ButterflyCavelleria & Pagliacci,Candide (UK and Japan). Ballet: Swan Lake (San Francisco Ballet). Fashion: Jasper Conran, Autumn 2008. Film and Television: War HorseBatman,The Dark Knight RisesSnow White and the HuntsmanThorCaptain America and Game of Thrones.

Des Kennedy
International Associate Director
Des Kennedy

Des Kennedy is the International Associate Director on Harry Potter and the Cursed Child(West End/Broadway/Melbourne). Theatre credits as Director include: Good VibrationsGulliver’s TravelsWhite Star of the North (Lyric, Belfast); Teenage Kicks: A Punk Musical (Derry City of Culture); How the World Began (Out of Joint); Vernon God LittleThe Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Brian Friel Theatre, Belfast); God’s Country (Belfast Festival); Paradise Regained (Belfast-Sarajevo Project); Prophet of Monto (Flea Theatre, New York); Johnny Meister and the Stitch (Mead Theatre Lab, Washington DC); The Great Ramshackle Heart (Public Theater, New York); Dying City (Project Arts Centre, Dublin); The Laramie Project (NSDF, Bush Directing Award); Scenes from the Big Picture (Callan Theatre, Washington) which was named one of the Best 10 Productions of the Decade by the Washington Post in 2010. Associate Director: The Glass Menagerie (West End); Once (Phoenix/Dublin/Seoul Arts Center); The Nether (Duke of York’s); Top GirlsOur Country’s GoodA Dish of Tea with Dr Johnson and Bang Bang Bang (Out of Joint). Assistant Director: Now or Later (Royal Court); Crooked (Bush) and The Elixir of Love (WNO). Television: 6 Degrees (BBC Northern Ireland).

Neil Bettles
International Associate Movement Director
Neil Bettles

Neil Bettles has worked on the original London and New York productions of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child. He is Associate Director for Frantic Assembly recently directing The Unreturning (UK Tour). He also directed This Will All Be Gone (International Tour), co-directed No Way Back (Corby Cube) for the company and was Assistant Director of Dirty Wonderand (Brighton Festival). Other credits include: Associate Director of We are Here (La Mama, New York). As Movement Director: Carmen (Opera Wuppertal, Germany); The James Plays (Edinburgh International Festival and National Theatre); Blood Wedding and The Bacchae (Royal and Derngate). As Associate Movement Director: Heisenberg (Wyndhams Theatre); The Light Princess (National Theatre) and The Full Monty (Sheffield Theatres and West End). He is co-founder and Artistic Director of ThickSkin for which his directing credits include Chalk Farm, The Static and Blackout. He also co-directed Boy Magnet and White Noise for the company.

Brett J. Banakis
International Scenic Supervisor
Brett J. Banakis

Brett J. Banakis is a set designer for theatre and live performance based in Brooklyn, New York. Brett is excited to continue his long-term professional collaboration with Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Set Designer, Christine Jones. Co-designs with Christine include The Cher Show (Broadway); Close To You (West End); What’s It All About? (NYTW) and Whorl Inside a Loop (Second Stage). Brett’s recent NY credits include Big Love (Signature Theater, Lortel and Hewes Nominations); Renascence (Transport Group), and Ghost Light (LCT3). As Associate Set Designer: The Glass Menagerie, Old TimesDoctor ZhivagoThe Last ShipIf/ThenHands on a Hardbody and Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (all on Broadway); Let the Right One In (National Theatre of Scotland) as well as Rigoletto and La Traviata (Metropolitan Opera, NY).

Sabine Lemaitre
International Costume Design Associate
Sabine Lemaitre

Sabine Lemaître is a Costume Design Supervisor for theatre, ballet, and opera.

Working with theatre companies including The Royal Opera, Royal Ballet, National Theatre, Royal Shakespeare Company, Sadlers Wells, and English National Opera.

Sabine is also the International Costume Design Associate for the critically acclaimed global production HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD in London, New York, Melbourne, San Francisco, Hamburg, Toronto, and Tokyo. 

Theatre includes: Hamlet, starring Benedict Cumberbatch (Barbican); Mosquitoes, starring Olivia Coleman, (National Theatre) Hex, Wonder.Land  (Damian Albarn /NT), Dara, Behind the Beautiful Forevers (National Theatre), The Magistrate starring John Lithgow (National Theatre), Earthquakes in London (National Theatre) , Death and The King’s Horseman (National Theatre) , Rafta Rafta (National Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (RSC/Coward); Medea starring Fiona shaw (Queens Theatre); Love for Love, Loves Sacrifice, Wendy & Peter Pan, All’s Well That Ends Well (RSC) , Titus Andronicus (RSC), Much Ado About Nothing (RSC), Morte D’Arthur (RSC),  A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC), The Heresy of Love (RSC), House of Desires (RSC), A Comedy of Errors (RSC); Blood Wedding (Rufus Norris/ Almeida); Cabaret (Rufus Norris/ Lyric Theatre); Porgy & Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre). Onassis starring Robert Lindsay (Novello/ Chichester Festival Theatre);

Dance includes: Pet Shop boys – The Most Incredible Thing (Sadlers Wells), Eternal Damnation of Sancho & Sanchez (Sadler’s Wells); Anemoi (Royal Ballet), Chroma (Royal Ballet/ McGregor), Infra (Royal Ballet/ McGregor), Les Enfant terribles (Royal Ballet & Opera), Dances are a Gathering, (Royal Ballet), Castle Nowhere (Royal Ballet); Beyond the Tempest (Royal Ballet), Faeries (Tuckett/ Royal Opera House) and Thief of Bagdad (Will Tuckett/ Royal Opera House).

Opera includes: Dr Dee (Damon Albarn MIF/ENO), Eugene Onegin (Royal Opera), Così Fan Tutte (Royal Opera), La Traviata (Royal Opera), Il Trovatore (Royal Opera), Semele (Royal Opera), Jenufa (Royal Opera), Der Fliegende Holländer (Royal Opera); The Damnation of Faust (Terry Gilliam/English National Opera), Turandot (Goold/English National Opera), Pirates of Penzance (Elijah Moshinsky/ENO), Die Tote Stadt ( NNT Tokyo)

Editorial; US Vogue Dec 2015 (Lindsay & Coddington/Mert & Marcus), ‘Victoria’ shoot US Vogue Jan 2016 (Corbijn /Posnik & Ebbutt)

Nick Solyom
International Associate Lighting Designer
Nick Solyom

Nick Solyom’s recent lighting design credits include Imaginary Comforts by Daniel Handler, directed by Tony Taccone at Berkeley Rep; The Christians by Lucas Hnath, directed by Kristen Coury at Gulfshore Playhouse; and The Prince of Players by Carlisle Floyd, directed by Philip Shneidman at The Kaye Playhouse. Nick’s Broadway associate lighting design credits include The Waverly Gallery, Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt, Bernhardt/Hamlet, lighting design by Bradley King, Amélie, lighting design by Jane Cox and Mark Barton; and Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, lighting design by Bradley King. Nick’s Broadway assistant lighting design credits include Finding Neverland, If/Then and Cinderella, lighting design by Ken Posner.

Pete Malkin
International Associate Sound Designer
Pete Malkin

Recent credits include: The Unreturning for Frantic Assembly; Death of a Salesman for the Royal Exchange; Pity for the Royal Court; The Tempest for the Donmar Warehouse; The Last Testament of Lillian Bilocca for Hull City of Culture; The Kid Stays in the Picture for Complicité at The Royal Court; The Encounter (co-designed with Gareth Fry) – Winner of Special Tony® and Drama Desk Awards for Sound Design, also winner of the Helpmann Award® for Best Sound Design for Complicité; Beware of Pity for Complicité and the Schaubühne Theatre Berlin; Twelfth Night for the Royal Exchange, Manchester; Am I Dead Yet? and The Noise (the latter co-designed with Gareth Fry) for Unlimited Theatre; Andrea Chénier for Opera North at the Leeds Grand Theatre; SUN for the National Art Service; Space Junk for Gameshow at the Lyric, Hammersmith;Farragut North at the Southwark Playhouse. Credits as Associate Sound Designer include Oresteia at the Trafalgar Studios; 1984 for Headlong at the Almeida and Playhouse Theatre; Complicité’s productions of The Magic Flute with ENO and Lionboy and Hamlet for the RSC. Other credits include: Katie Mitchell’s productions of The Forbidden Zone at the Salzburg Festival and Night Train in Cologne (as Assistant); and the 2012 London Olympics Opening Ceremony (as Assistant Soundscape Designer).

Chris Fisher
International Illusions and Magic Associate
Chris Fisher

Chris Fisher has worked as a magician and illusionist in a variety of different circles as a close-up and stage magician and is a member of The Magic Circle. He works worldwide as International Illusions & Magic Associate for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child. Theatre credits as Illusion Consultant include: Superhero(Tony Kiser Theater, NY); White Christmas (Curve Leicester); A Very Very Dark Matter (Bridge Theatre); Company (Gielgud); Julie (National Theatre); Angels in America (National Theatre & Broadway); Macbeth(RSC, Swan Theatre & Barbican); Barnum (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Hypocrite (Hull Truck Theatre/RSC, Swan Theatre); Big the Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal/Dublin Bord Gáis Theatre); No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s); The Alchemist (RSC, Swan Theatre); Into the Woods (Royal Exchange); Here We GoTreasure Island (National Theatre); Xanadu (Southwark Playhouse); The Skriker (Royal Exchange); Frøken Julie (Aarhus Theatre, Denmark). As Illusions Associate: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (West End/Broadway); The Magic Flute (Opéra de Québec); Pinocchio (National Theatre); and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Gary Beestone
International Technical Director
Gary Beestone

Director of Gary Beestone Events & Theatre, which provides production and project management for theatre internationally, and for a wide range of outdoor spectacles and events. Gary developed the original production of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child with the creative team. Current Events include: the opening event for Tottenham Hotspur Stadium and Walthamstow Borough of culture. Current Projects include overseeing the renovation of The Curran Theatre in San Francisco and the Mehr! Theater am Großmarkt in Hamburg.

Sam Hunter
International Production Supervisor
Sam Hunter

Production Stage Manager for the Sochi 2014 Olympics Opening and Closing Ceremonies, London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Ceremonies, Olympic Ceremonies for Vancouver 2010, Torino 2006 and Athens 2004, and Olympic Handover Ceremony in Beijing 2008. Other events include: the Rugby World Cup Opening Ceremony in London 2015, the Great North Run Opening Ceremony in Newcastle 2014, 90th Birthday Celebrations for Nelson Mandela in London 2008, the Royal Gala Launch for St Pancras International in 2007, Opening and Closing Ceremonies of the Commonwealth Games in Manchester 2002 and the Opening Ceremony of the Millennium Dome in London. Theatre credits include the world premiere of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London 2016 and the Broadway opening in 2018, The Lord of the RingsSister ActMy Fair LadyHey! Mr. ProducerLes MisérablesMiss SaigonChess42nd StreetCats and Little Shop of Horrors.

Naomi Edwards
Australian Associate Director
Naomi Edwards

Naomi Edwards is a theatre and opera director and teaching artist. Recent credits include: Can You Hear Colour? (Patch Theatre/Adelaide Festival); Yo Diddle Diddle (Patch Theatre); Peter and The Wolf with Miriam Margoyles and Adelaide Symphony Orchestra (Adelaide Festival/Foxtel); The Waiting Room (Melbourne Theatre Company); The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show; Cautionary Tales for Children (Arena Theatre) nominated for the Helpmann Award® for Best Children’s Production; Hamlet, Actor on a Box (Sydney Theatre Company); The Season at Sarsaparilla, Who’s Afraid of The Working Class, Traps (VCA); Rabbit Hole (Red Stitch Theatre); Falling Awake (Milkcrate Theatre); How To Kill Your Husband, Noye’s Fludde (Victorian Opera); Cinderella, Hansel and Gretel, The Magic Flute, The Barber of Seville (Opera Australia Schools); Actors at Work (Bell Shakespeare). As Resident Director: Rigoletto, Don Pasquale, Carmen, Lakmé (Opera Australia). As Assistant Director: In The Next Room or The Vibrator Play, Don’s Party, Poor Boy (Sydney Theatre Company/Melbourne Theatre Company); August: Osage County, Ninety (Melbourne Theatre Company). As Artistic Director: Patch Theatre Company. Creative Director: Wish Three More Wishes (Cochlear Implant Vocal empowerment ARC Research Project); Future Makers (Music Viva). Naomi Edwards was awarded The Gloria Dawn/ Gloria Payten Fellowships and co-authored a Platform Paper on the value of Arts Education.

Kristen King
Australian Associate Movement Director
Kristen King

Kirsten’s most recent work was as Resident Dance Supervisor on the Australian Premiere of Beautiful: The Carole King Musical. Prior to this, Kirsten choreographed The Production Company’s Hello, Dolly! and was nominated for a Green Room Award for Excellence in Choreography. Kirsten worked on Dusty for The Production Company for which she was Assistant Choreographer, then Resident & Swing for the Adelaide season. Kirsten played the role of Hazel and was Dance Captain in the new Australian Musical, Georgy Girl. Previous to this, she was Audition Assistant to Broadway choreographer Warren Carlyle, and private coach to Hugh Jackman and Andy Lee on Hugh Jackman‘s Broadway to Oz Tour. Kirsten was Associate Choreographer for the Australian Production of Strictly Ballroom and became the Associate Choreographer for the World Premiere Of King Kong the Musical. She became the Resident Choreographer on the Australasian Tour of Mary Poppins. Kirsten was an original cast member of the show and Dance Captain before being appointed Resident. She was Dance Captain and original cast member of the Queen musical We Will Rock You, touring Australia and Japan. Kirsten was also Assistant Choreographer & Director on The Producers, and Assistant Choreographer on West Side Story, both for The Production Company. Other credits include; understudying and performing the role of Thelma O‘Keefe in the Australian tour of Shout! The Legend Of The Wild One, and played Helene in Sweet Charity for The Production Company. Kirsten played Catchup in Pinocchio – The Greatest Little Show On Earth (Garry Ginivan). Kirsten’s debut was in Happy Days: The Arena Mega Musical (understudy Laura), followed by How To Succeed ln Business Without Really TryingAnything GoesThe Music Man (all for The Production Company) and then The Wizard Of Oz.

Gavan Swift
Australian Associate Lighting Designer
Gavan Swift

Gavan Swift graduated from the National Institute of Dramatic Art in 1994. He has been in constant demand as a lighting designer for plays, musicals, dance and corporate events. His musical lighting designs include Heathers the Musical, Mamma Mia!, Mack and Mabel, The Mikado, The Pirates of Penzance, Hot Shoe Shuffle, Little Shop of Horrors, Sweet Charity, Fiddler on the Roof, Jolson, Buddy, Oh! What A Night, Footloose, Hair, Xanadu and Saturday Night Fever both in Australia and on London’s West End. Gavan was the lighting designer for Moby Dick for the San Francisco Opera, Washington National Opera, LA Opera and Dallas Opera. He has also designed the lighting for the Production Company’s concert versions of Anything Goes, Sugar (Some Like it Hot), The Music Man, Hair, Mack and Mabel and their inaugural production of Mame. For the State Theatre Company of South Australia he has designed The Ham Funeral, Three Sisters (co-set designer), Entertaining Mr. Sloane, King Lear andHamlet. For Bell Shakespeare Gavan has designed the lighting for The Winter’s Tale, Pericles and A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Gavan has also designed lighting for productions at Sydney Theatre Company, Melbourne Theatre Company, Ensemble Theatre, Australian Theatre for Young People, Marian St, and the Q Theatre. Gavan was the Associate Lighting Designer for the Australian productions of The Book of Mormon, Aladdin, Cabaret, The Full Monty, Chicago, High School Musical, A Chorus Line, South Pacific, Wicked andThe Lion King, as well as the London production of A Chorus Line and the Mexican production of Wicked.

David Tonion
Australian Associate Sound Designer
David Tonion

David Tonion is a freelance Sound Designer and Production Engineer. Previously with System Sound, David was involved with many productions beginning with Miss Saigon (Australian Premiere), and then West Side Story (Australia & New Zealand tour), Sweet Charity, The Boy from Oz (Australian Premiere), Popcorn, Cats (Australia Regional Tent tour), Miss Saigon (Hong Kong & Singapore tour, Australia tour, South Korea), Oliver! (Australia & Singapore tour), We Will Rock You (Australia & Japan tour), Guys and Dolls (Melbourne), Billy Elliot (Melbourne), Mary Poppins (Australia & New Zealand tour),The Addams Family (Sydney), Once (Melbourne), Kinky Boots (Melbourne),The Book of Mormon (Melbourne). As Associate Sound Design: Miss Saigon (South Korea tour), Moonshadow (Melbourne), Strictly Ballroom (Australia tour). As Sound Design/Co-Design: Defying Gravity (Sydney), The Mousetrap (Australia & New Zealand tour), A Murder is Announced (Australia tour), Anything Goes, Kismet, Chess (Green Room Award Recipient), Gypsy, West Side Story (Green Room Award Recipient), Nice Work If You Can Get It, Jerry’s Girls, Funny Girl, Jesus Christ Superstar, Brigadoon (TPC Melbourne). As Freelance Production Engineer: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Australia tour).

Adam Mada
Australian Illusions and Magic Associate
Adam Mada

Adam Mada is a stage and close-up magician and magic consultant for theatre, film, literature and live events. Theatre credits as magic and illusion consultant include Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness (Sydney Theatre Company); The Chamber of Secrets (National Drama Centre Singapore); Short and Sweet (Newtown Theatre); Marco Panzic’s Dream Dance (National tour); The Outside Man (Merrigong Theatre Company); The Threepenny Opera (WAAPA) and Possum Magic (2019 production, Monkey Baa Theatre). Literary consultancy credits include Siren (Tara Moss) and Empire of Enchantment (John Zubrzycki). Adam is the founder and director of Magic Inc., a company that fosters emerging magic talent and creates custom magic for advertising and special events.

Jude Loxley
Australian Costume Associate
Jude Loxley

Jude Loxley graduated from the Costume Production Crafts course at NIDA in 2007. Prior to Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Jude has worked extensively with Michael Cassel Group, costume supervising the Australian Premiere of Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (2017), Kinky Boots (2016), and the International Tour of Les Misérables (2016), following on from her role assisting the Costume Supervisor from 2013-2015. In addition to this, Jude has costume supervised Les Misérables internationally, with Cameron Mackintosh Limited, in Mexico City (2018), São Paulo (2017), Tokyo (2015) and Seoul (2015). Other shows she has costume supervised include Mamma Mia! (LWAA, 2017), Fawlty Towers Live (LWAA, 2016), and the 2015 Bell Shakespeare season (As You Like It, Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet and The Tempest).

Kylie Clarke
Australian Hair, Wigs & Makeup Associate
Kylie Clarke

Kylie Clarke is renowned for her theatrical and film supervision, wig-making and design. Nominated in Hollywood for the Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist guild awards and part of the core Oscar®-winning Mad Max Hair and Makeup Team. Associate Wig, Hair and Makeup Designer on blockbuster hits such as Matilda and Billy Elliot for Japan and Korea as well as Supervisor for Michael Cassel Group productions such as Les Misérables, Kinky Boots and Beautiful: The Carole King Musical. Further lists of artistic credits include: Les Misérables Wig, Hair and Makeup Supervisor – Brazil and Mexico, School of Rock, Aladdin, Mamma Mia!, Muriel’s Wedding, Fawlty Towers, Hot Shoe Shuffle, Love Never Dies, Strictly Ballroom, Dirty Dancing and Hairspray.

Sophie Jones
Australian Props Supervisor
Sophie Jones

Sophie Jones started her career in London’s West End in 1992. She has worked on a large range of international projects specialising as a Prop, Mask and Puppet Supervisor. Credits include Beauty and the Beast, War Horse, Mamma Mia!, Miss Saigon, Matilda, Love Never Dies, Aladdin, The Lion King, which she set up in London, Australia, Shanghai, Paris, South Africa and Manila, Billy Elliot on Broadway, Australia, Japan, London and Korea and most recently, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child.

Cameron Flint
Australian Technical Director
Cameron Flint

Operating as Epoch Productions Pty Ltd, Cameron Flint has provided technical direction services for numerous Australian and international touring productions. Recent credits include: Harry Potter and the Cursed ChildBeautiful: The Carole King MusicalThe Book of MormonKinky BootsLes MisérablesOnceWicked and Driving Miss Daisy. Cameron has also overseen the Princess Theatre interior refurbishment.

Janine Snape CGA
Australian Casting Director
Janine Snape CGA

Janine Snape is currently Casting Director at Melbourne Theatre Company (MTC). Theatre: for MTC includes Twelfth NightThe ArchitectA Doll’s House,Part 2Vivid WhiteHay FeverMacbethJasper JonesThe Odd CoupleNorth by NorthwestMiss Julie,BirdlandWhat Rhymes with Cars and GirlsThe Speechmaker. UK: Snape worked in casting at the Royal Shakespeare Company from 2004-2012 and in freelance theatre and screen casting. Selected RSC credits include Julius Caesar (also filmed for BBC/ Illuminations), ICinna the Poet,King JohnRichard IIIThe Heart of Robin HoodThe TempestThe Thirteen Midnight Challenges of Angelus DiabloDays of Significance. Freelance theatre credits include: 2000 Feet Away (Bush Theatre), Faustus (Headlong/ Tour),Tiger Tail (Nuffield Theatre),The Wages of Thin, (Old Red Lion), The Mountaintop (as Casting Advisor, Theatre 503/ Trafalgar), Hangover Square (Finborough). As Associate, screen includes: Black Sails (Starz), Dracula (NBC/Sky),Reign (CW), The Adventurer: Curse of the Midas Box. Snape is a member of The Casting Directors’ Guild of Great Britain and Ireland and the Casting Guild of Australia.

Pam Skinner
International Executive Producer
Pam Skinner

Pam Skinner joined Sonia Friedman Productions in 2007 and has since been privileged to work on many of its award winning plays and musicals both in London and on Broadway including; La Cage Aux Folles, Legally Blonde, The Book of Mormon, Merrily We Roll Along, Sunny Afternoon, Shakespeare In Love, Bend It Like Beckham, Funny Girl and Dreamgirls. As Executive Producer for Sonia Friedman Productions, she oversees the multi-award winning Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London, Broadway and Melbourne as well as the forthcoming productions in San Francisco and Hamburg. Before joining SFP, Pam worked for twelve years at the Really Useful Group in London and Europe. During her time at RUG she supervised over twenty major Really Useful productions in London, Europe, Mexico, Brazil and North America.

Diane Benjamin
International Executive Producer
Diane Benjamin

Diane Benjamin initially joined Sonia Friedman Productions part-time when it was first established in 2002, with just a team of four. She worked as Business Affairs Manager for SFP as well as the Ambassador Theatre Group from 2001 to 2005, prior to which she set up and ran the National Theatre’s Contracts Department from 1987 to 2001. Diane joined SFP full-time in 2005 as Executive Director and has worked on all its productions – over 160 – in the West End and on Broadway. She now also works on the company’s expansion with Harry Potter and the Cursed Child into Melbourne, San Francisco and Hamburg.

HPCC Group Ltd
International Marketing
HPCC Group Ltd

For HPCC Group Ltd

 

Global Director Of Marketing – Krista Tuchscherer

Director of Content and Special Projects – Shannon Kingett

 

For Melbourne

 

Melbourne Marketing Director – Kendra Reid

Ticketing Director – Christopher Vance

Press and PR – Remy Chancerel

Marketing and Advertising – Anthem

Marketing and Social Media Manager – Sophie Inkster

Sonia Friedman Productions
Producer and UK General Managers
Sonia Friedman Productions

SONIA FRIEDMAN PRODUCTIONS (SFP) is an international production company responsible for some of the most successful theatre productions in London and New York.

Since 1990, SFP has developed, initiated and produced over 170 new productions and together the company has won a staggering 55 Olivier Awards, 30 Tonys and 2 BAFTAs.

In 2019, Sonia Friedman OBE was awarded ‘Producer of the Year’ at the Stage Awards for a record breaking fourth time. In 2018, Friedman was also featured in TIME 100, a list of Time magazine’s 100 Most Influential People in the World. In 2017 she took the number one spot in ‘The Stage 100’, becoming the first number one in the history of the compilation not to own or operate West End theatres and the first solo woman for almost 20 years.

Current productions include: the UK premiere of The Book of Mormon, West End and UK & European tour, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London, New York, Melbourne & San Francisco, Mean Girls at the August Wilson Theatre, New York, and The Inheritance, New York, Uncle Vanya, at Harold Pinter Theatre, London.

Forthcoming productions include: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in Hamburg & Toronto, the world premiere of Tom Stoppard’s Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre, London, To Kill a Mockingbird at the Gielgud Theatre, London, The Watsons at the Harold Pinter Theatre, London, The Doctor at the Duke of York’s Theatre, London, Semmelweis starring Mark Rylance at Bristol Old Vic, Hamlet at Park Avenue Armory, New York, Oresteia at Park Avenue Armory, New York, Dreamgirls UK Tour, Sunny Afternoon UK Tour, and Oedipus starring Helen Mirren and Mark Strong,

Previous theatre productions include: Fiddler on the Roof, Rosmersholm, The FerrymanThe Inheritance, Summer and Smoke, Dreamgirls, The JungleAll About EveConsent, The Birthday Party, Ink, Hamlet starring Andrew Scott, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?TravestiesThe Glass MenagerieNice FishA Christmas CarolFunny GirlFarinelli and The KingHamlet starring Benedict Cumberbatch, 1984, Sunny AfternoonBend It Like BeckhamThe NetherThe RiverElectraKing Charles IIIShakespeare in LoveGhostsMojoChimericaMerrily We Roll AlongOld TimesTwelfth Night and Richard IIIA Chorus of DisapprovalThe Sunshine BoysHay FeverAbsent FriendsTop GirlsBetrayalMuch Ado About NothingClybourne ParkThe Children’s HourA Flea in Her EarLa BêteAll My SonsPrivate LivesJerusalemA Little Night MusicLegally BlondeOthelloArcadiaThe MountaintopThe Norman ConquestsA View From the BridgeDancing at LughnasaMaria Friedman: Re-ArrangedLa Cage aux FollesNo Man’s LandThe SeagullUnder the Blue SkyThat FaceDealer’s ChoiceHergés Adventures of TintinIn CelebrationBoeing-BoeingThe Dumb WaiterRock ‘n’ RollLove SongFaith HealerBentEh JoeDonkeys’ YearsOtherwise EngagedCelebrationShoot the CrowAs You Like ItThe Home PlaceWhose Life Is It Anyway?By the Bog of CatsThe Woman in WhiteGuantanamo: ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’EndgameJumpersSee You Next TuesdayHitchcock BlondeAbsolutely! {Perhaps}Sexual Perversity in ChicagoRagtimeMacbethWhat the Night Is ForAfterplayUp for GrabsA Day in the Death of Joe EggNoises OffOn an Average DayA Servant to Two MastersPort AuthoritySpoonface Steinberg and Speed-The-Plow.

TV productions include BBC’s Wolf Hall (co-producer), The Dresser (Exec Producer) and King Lear with Anthony Hopkins (Exec Producer).

For full details of SFP’s theatre productions, please visit soniafriedman.com.

Sonia Friedman
Producer
Sonia Friedman

SONIA FRIEDMAN PRODUCTIONS (SFP) is an international production company responsible for some of the most successful theatre productions in London and New York.

Since 1990, SFP has developed, initiated and produced over 170 new productions and together the company has won a staggering 55 Olivier Awards, 30 Tonys and 2 BAFTAs.

In 2019, Sonia Friedman OBE was awarded ‘Producer of the Year’ at the Stage Awards for a record breaking fourth time. In 2018, Friedman was also featured in TIME 100, a list of Time magazine’s 100 Most Influential People in the World. In 2017 she took the number one spot in ‘The Stage 100’, becoming the first number one in the history of the compilation not to own or operate West End theatres and the first solo woman for almost 20 years.

Current productions include: the UK premiere of The Book of Mormon, West End and UK & European tour, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London, New York, Melbourne & San Francisco, Mean Girls at the August Wilson Theatre, New York, and The Inheritance, New York, Uncle Vanya, at Harold Pinter Theatre, London.

Forthcoming productions include: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in Hamburg & Toronto, the world premiere of Tom Stoppard’s Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre, London, To Kill a Mockingbird at the Gielgud Theatre, London, The Watsons at the Harold Pinter Theatre, London, The Doctor at the Duke of York’s Theatre, London, Semmelweis starring Mark Rylance at Bristol Old Vic, Hamlet at Park Avenue Armory, New York, Oresteia at Park Avenue Armory, New York, Dreamgirls UK Tour, Sunny Afternoon UK Tour, and Oedipus starring Helen Mirren and Mark Strong,

Previous theatre productions include: Fiddler on the Roof, Rosmersholm, The FerrymanThe Inheritance, Summer and Smoke, Dreamgirls, The JungleAll About EveConsent, The Birthday Party, Ink, Hamlet starring Andrew Scott, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?TravestiesThe Glass MenagerieNice FishA Christmas CarolFunny GirlFarinelli and The KingHamlet starring Benedict Cumberbatch, 1984, Sunny AfternoonBend It Like BeckhamThe NetherThe RiverElectraKing Charles IIIShakespeare in LoveGhostsMojoChimericaMerrily We Roll AlongOld TimesTwelfth Night and Richard IIIA Chorus of DisapprovalThe Sunshine BoysHay FeverAbsent FriendsTop GirlsBetrayalMuch Ado About NothingClybourne ParkThe Children’s HourA Flea in Her EarLa BêteAll My SonsPrivate LivesJerusalemA Little Night MusicLegally BlondeOthelloArcadiaThe MountaintopThe Norman ConquestsA View From the BridgeDancing at LughnasaMaria Friedman: Re-ArrangedLa Cage aux FollesNo Man’s LandThe SeagullUnder the Blue SkyThat FaceDealer’s ChoiceHergés Adventures of TintinIn CelebrationBoeing-BoeingThe Dumb WaiterRock ‘n’ RollLove SongFaith HealerBentEh JoeDonkeys’ YearsOtherwise EngagedCelebrationShoot the CrowAs You Like ItThe Home PlaceWhose Life Is It Anyway?By the Bog of CatsThe Woman in WhiteGuantanamo: ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’EndgameJumpersSee You Next TuesdayHitchcock BlondeAbsolutely! {Perhaps}Sexual Perversity in ChicagoRagtimeMacbethWhat the Night Is ForAfterplayUp for GrabsA Day in the Death of Joe EggNoises OffOn an Average DayA Servant to Two MastersPort AuthoritySpoonface Steinberg and Speed-The-Plow.

TV productions include BBC’s Wolf Hall (co-producer), The Dresser (Exec Producer) and King Lear with Anthony Hopkins (Exec Producer).

For full details of SFP’s theatre productions, please visit soniafriedman.com.

Colin Callender
Producer
Colin Callender

Sir Colin Callender CBE is Chairman of Playground LLC, a theatre and television production company he founded in 2012 based in New York and London.

Playground’s Broadway productions include: Nora Ephron’s Tony nominated Lucky Guy directed by George C. Wolfe starring Tom Hanks in his Broadway debut, Harvey Fierstein’s Tony-nominated Casa Valentina directed by Joe Mantello, the Tony Award-winning revival of musical Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Kenneth Branagh and Rob Ashford’s critically-acclaimed production of Macbeth at The Park Avenue Armory in New York, and the Tony Award-winning musical Dear Evan Hansen.

Television productions include: the BAFTA and Golden Globe winning six-part BBC miniseries Wolf Hall directed by Peter Kosminsky starring Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis and Claire Foy, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of Ronald Harwood’s The Dresser for the BBC starring Ian McKellen and Anthony Hopkins, Kenneth Lonergan’s award-winning adaptation of EM Forster’s Howards End for the BBC and Starz, Heidi Thomas’s adaptation of Little Women for the BBC and Masterpiece on PBS, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of King Lear starring Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson for BBC and Amazon Prime Video, Lucy Kirkwood’s adaptation of her Olivier Award-winning play Chimerica for Channel 4 and, most recently, the hit adaptation of James Herriot’s All Creatures Great & Small for Channel 5 and Masterpiece on PBS. Upcoming television productions include a new adaptation of Dangerous Liasons written by Harriet Warner for Starz, and political thriller The Undeclared War from seven-time BAFTA winning writer/director Peter Kosminsky for Channel 4 and Peacock.

Callender began his career as stage manager at London’s Royal Court Theatre working with David Hare and Sam Shepard. He won an Emmy for his work as producer of the television adaptation of the RSC’s The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby for Channel 4, a Tony Award for Hedwig and the Angry Inch and a Golden Globe and a BAFTA award for Wolf Hall. As the long-time president of HBO Films, he was responsible for an unprecedented award-winning slate of movies and miniseries, including Mike Nichols’ celebrated adaptation of Angels in America starring Al Pacino, Meryl Streep and Emma Thompson, and Gus van Sant’s Cannes Film Festival Palme d’Or winner, Elephant.

Callender is a Trustee of the New York Public Theater and the NYU Tisch School of the Arts. He received a Knighthood in the Queen’s 2016 New Year’s Honours list for his services to British film, theatre and television in the US.

For full details of Playground’s television and theatre productions, please visit playgroundentertainment.com

Harry Potter Theatrical Productions
Producer
Harry Potter Theatrical Productions

Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd was founded by J.K. Rowling and Neil Blair in 2013 to develop and produce the stage play Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the original new story by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne and John Tiffany. The team from Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd have worked closely with Sonia Friedman Productions and Colin Callender to produce the play, and also in controlling the international rights for the production.

Michael Cassel
Australian Executive Producer
Michael Cassel

Michael Cassel is an internationally recognised producer and entertainment executive. He formed the Michael Cassel Group in 2012.

Michael is the Executive Producer of the Australian premiere production of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child playing exclusively in Melbourne at the Princess Theatre. The record-breaking play is produced by Sonia Friedman, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions.
Michael is Co-Producer, with Jeffrey Seller, of the Australasian premiere production of Hamilton at the Sydney Lyric Theatre.

Michael is also Producer of the first international touring production of Disney’s The Lion King, which has enjoyed triumphant seasons in Manila, Singapore, Daegu, Seoul, Busan, Taipei, Bangkok and Hong Kong. 

Previous productions include the Australian and international tour of Les Misérables, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, the 10th Anniversary Tour of Priscilla Queen of the Desert, the Australian premiere of Cyndi Lauper’s Kinky Boots and the Australian and Asian tour of Singin’ in the Rain. Concerts and events include The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo at Sydney’s ANZ Stadium, the opening celebration of the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup and tours including Celeste BarberLea SalongaTina Arena, Rita Wilson and Darren Criss. Broadway and West End co-producer credits include DreamWorks’ The Prince of Egypt, Pretty Woman: The Musical and The Cher Show.

In addition to his theatrical interests, Michael exclusively represents former Australian Prime Minister, The Hon. Julia Gillard AC, former Olympian and global sporting administrator, Lord Sebastian Coe CH, KBE, broadcaster and journalist Liz Hayes and media personality, Sami Lukis.

During his ten-year tenure with Disney Theatrical Group, he oversaw the company’s Broadway stage productions in international markets including The Lion King, Beauty and the Beast, Tarzan, AIDA, The Little Mermaid and High School Musical, as well as supporting Disney on Ice and Disney Live! licensed to Feld Entertainment.

Michael began his professional career working with Australia’s legendary producer and celebrity manager, Harry M. Miller.

Michael lives in Sydney with his wife Camille and their children Eveleigh and Vaughn.

163 SPRING ST, MELBOURNE VIC 3000

American Express

PROUD PARTNER OF
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD